Header Community

Contemporary studio-based fine arts practice, built on traditional skills

To book call 020 7794 1439, email info@hsoa.co.uk or visit us.

Autumn Term 2019

9 September - 8 December

Christmas Workshops

9 - 15 December

Extended Christmas Workshops

16 - 22 December

Spring Term 2020

06 Jan - 05 April

Summer Term 2020

20 Apr - 19 Jul

More about booking

All classes are run in 12 week terms enabling you to develop your skills & confidence, inspiring new ways of working & a fresh approach to delivery. Search all our classes below.

Filter Courses

Term
All
Subject
All
Day
All
Time of Day
All
Tutor
All
School Year
All
Essential Skills in Painting and Drawing

Monday 9:15am – 12:15pm

Francis Martin

£280

Chinese Brush Painting

Monday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Xiaolan Gu

£280

Printmaking and Etching

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Theresa Pateman

£295

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£311

Chinese Brush Painting

Monday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Xiaolan Gu

£280

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Patricia Barker

£311

Drawing is Wonderful

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Dolph van Eden

£280

Printmaking and Etching

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Theresa Pateman

£295

Printmaking and Etching

Monday 5:30pm – 7:30pm

Theresa Pateman

£215

Abstract and Open Painting

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Anniek Verholt

£270

Life Drawing and Painting

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Mick Kirkbride

£296

The Portrait and the Figure in Clay

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Alessandro Cervizzi

£301

Creative Drawing

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270

Drawing and Open Painting

Tuesday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Tom Kaniok

£280

Techniques in Portraiture

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£306

Life Painting in Oils

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Desmond Healy

£296

Techniques in Portraiture

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£306

Art Laboratory

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tom Kaniok

£280

Art Appreciation

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

John Close

£280

Life Painting in Oils

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Desmond Healy

£306

The Art of Silk Painting

Tuesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tony Wigg

£280

Ceramics and Hand-building with Clay

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Leanne Commins

£295

The Art of Silk Painting

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270

Life Drawing

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Gianinna Delpino

£296

Beginners Art Laboratory

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Mick Kirkbride

£270

Beginners Painting and Drawing

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianinna Delpino

£280

Portraiture and Life Sculpture

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£311

Abstract and Open Painting

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Desmond Healy

£280

The Art of Silk Painting

Wednesday 10:30am – 1:30pm

Tony Wigg

£280

Kenwood House and London Museum Drawing Club

Wednesday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Francis Martin

£280

Abstract and Open Painting

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Desmond Healy

£280

Experimental Sculpture

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paul Badger

£295

Portraiture and the Clothed Figure

Wednesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Vincent Milne

£306

The Art of Silk Painting

Wednesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tony Wigg

£280

Experimental Sculpture

Wednesday 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Paul Badger

£295

Portraiture and the Clothed Figure

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Francis Martin

£296

Beginners Painting and Drawing

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Gianinna Delpino

£270

Drawing and Oil Painting

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£270

The Art of Play

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Martin Darbyshire

£280.00

Art Play

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Martin Darbyshire

£280

Fresco Secco Painting

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Kristina Migasova

£280

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Emma Pegg

£295

Techniques in Portraiture AM

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£306

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Jose Peinado

£280

Fresco Secco Painting

Thursday 2:00pm – 3:00pm

Kristina Migasova

£280

Drawing the Life Model

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

John Close

£306

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Emma Pegg

£295

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Patricia Barker

£311

Techniques in Portraiture

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£306

Fresco Secco Painting

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Kristina Migasova

£280

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Jose Peinado

£270

Hand-Built Ceramics

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Leanne Commins

£295

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Emma Pegg

£285

Open Painting Studio

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Francis Martin

£270

Life Drawing and Painting

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Gianinna Delpino

£296

Studio Ceramics

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Rosa Nguyen

£310

Jewellery

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£315

Life Drawing and Painting

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianinna Delpino

£306

Open Painting Class

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Felicitas Aga

£280

Creative Drawing

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Tony Wigg

£280

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£311

Jewellery

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£315

Studio Ceramics

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Rosa Nguyen

£310

Watercolour Painting

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Mick Kirkbride

£280

Life Drawing and Painting

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Gianinna Delpino

£306

Beginners Drawing and Painting

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Felicitas Aga

£280.00

Jewellery

Friday 4:15pm – 7:15pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£315

Drawing and Painting

Saturday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Derek Ogbourne

£280

Life Drawing

Saturday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Estelle Lovatt

£306

Portraiture, Drawing and Painting

Saturday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Vincent Milne

£306

Drawing from Life

Saturday 5:00pm – 7:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£296.00

Abstract Painting

Saturday 5:00pm – 7:30pm

£265

Drawing is Wonderful

Sunday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Derek Ogbourne

£280

Drawing is Wonderful

Sunday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Jose Peinado

£280