Header Community

Contemporary studio-based fine arts practice, built on traditional skills

To book call 020 7794 1439, email info@hsoa.co.uk or visit us.

Spring Term 2019

7 January - 7 April, 2019

Half Term

18 February - 24 February , 2019

Summer Term

23 April - 21 July, 2019

More about booking

All classes are run in 12 week terms enabling you to develop your skills & confidence, inspiring new ways of working & a fresh approach to delivery. Search all our classes below or if you prefer you can download our latest guide here.

Filter Classes

Subject
All
Day
All
Time of Day
All
Tutor
All
Age
All
Life Drawing and Painting

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Mick Kirkbride

£291.00

Abstract and Open Painting

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Anniek Verholt

£270.00

Creative Drawing

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270.00

The Portrait and the Figure in Clay

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Alessandro Cervizzi

£301.00

Drawing and Painting - Thinking Like an Artist

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Dr Eithne Healy

£270.00

Drawing is Wonderful

Monday 2:00am – 5:00pm

Dolph van Eden

£270.00

Printmaking and Etching

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Theresa Pateman

£285.00

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Patricia Barker

£301.00

Drawing and Painting - Thinking Like an Artist

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Dr Eithne Healy

£285.00

Chinese Brush Painting

Monday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Xiaolan Gu

£270.00

Drawing and Painting - Thinking Like an Artist

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Dr Eithne Healy

£280.00

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£301.00

Printmaking and Etching

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Theresa Pateman

£285.00

Chinese Brush Painting

Monday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Xiaolan Gu

£270.00

Essential Skills in Painting and Drawing

Monday 9:15am – 12:15pm

Francis Martin

£270.00

The Art of Silk Painting

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270.00

Ceramics and Hand-building with Clay

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Ronaldo Wiltshire

£295.00

Drawing and Open Painting

Tuesday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Gethin Evans

£270.00

Art Laboratory

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Mick Kirkbride

£270

Open Studio - Introduction to Drawing and Painting

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£270.00

Life Drawing

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Leon Platt

£296

The Art of Silk Painting

Tuesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270.00

Observational Drawing at the Natural History Museum

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

£270.00

Oil Painting

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£270.00

Ceramics and Material Inspiration - 2D to 3D

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Julia Kubik

285.00

Develop your Drawing and Painting Skills

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Leon Platt

£270.00

Life Painting in Oils

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Desmond Healy

£296.00

Ceramics and Material Inspiration - 2D to 3D

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Julia Kubik

£285

Advanced Practice (Critical Thinking and Development)

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Leon Platt

£270.00

Art Laboratory

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Leon Platt

£270.00

Life Painting in Oils

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Desmond Healy

£296.00

Techniques in Portraiture

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£296.00

Portraiture and the Clothed Figure

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Francis Martin

£296.00

Drawing and Oil Painting

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£270.00

Performative Printmaking

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

James Bullimore

£275.00

Beginners Drawing and Painting

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Leon Platt

£270.00

Experimental Sculpture

Wednesday 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Paul Badger

£285.00

The Art of Silk Painting

Wednesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270.00

Portraiture and the Clothed Figure

Wednesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Vincent Milne

£296.00

Drawing and Painting Laboratory

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Leon Platt

£270.00

Abstract and Open Painting

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Desmond Healy

£270.00

Experimental Sculpture

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paul Badger

£275.00

The Art of Silk Painting

Wednesday 10:30am – 1:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270.00

Ideas Development Foundation Level 3

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Martin Darbyshire

£500

Beginners Painting and Drawing

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Sabrina Scolaro

£270.00

Painting from Photographs and Individual Projects

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Jan Malaszek

£270.00

Portraiture and Life Sculpture

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£301.00

Abstract and Open Painting

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Desmond Healy

£270.00

Drawing at Kenwood House

Wednesday 1:00am – 4:00am

Francis Martin

£270.00

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Anna Reading

£270.00

Life Drawing and Painting

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Jason Line

£296.00

Hand-Built Ceramics

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Ronaldo Wiltshire

£290.00

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Emma Pegg

£285.00

Open Painting Studio

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Francis Martin

£270.00

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Anna Reading

£270.00

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Emma Pegg

£285.00

Structured Drawing for Beginners

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Phil Amy

£270.00

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Patricia Barker

£301.00

Techniques in Portraiture

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£296.00

Drawing the Life Model

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

John Close

£296.00

Life Drawing: Classical Principles Brought up to Date

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Estelle Lovatt

£296.00

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Anna Reading

£270.00

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Emma Pegg

£285.00

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£301.00

Techniques in Portraiture

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£296.00

Portraits Made Personal

Thursday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Valerie Wiffen

£296.00

Jewellery

Friday 4:15pm – 7:15pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£305

Beginners Drawing and Painting

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Felicitas Aga

£270.00

Jewellery

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£305.00

Beginners Life Drawing and Painting

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Valerie Wiffen

£296.00

Studio Ceramics

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Rosa Nguyen

£300.00

Creative Drawing

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Tony Wigg

£270

Open Painting Class

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Felicitas Aga

£270.00

Art History from the Renaissance to the 20th Century

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Natasha Broad

£270.00

Studio Ceramics

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Rosa Nguyen

£300.00

Jewellery

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£305.00

Life Drawing and Painting

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Valerie Wiffen

£296.00

Fantasy and Conceptual Figures

Friday 4:15am – 7:15am

Alessandro Cervizzi

£275

Fantasy and Conceptual Figures

Friday 4:15pm – 7:15pm

Alessandro Cervizzi

£275

Abstract Painting

Saturday 5:00am – 7:30pm

£270

Life Drawing

Saturday 5:00pm – 7:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£296.00

Open Studio

Saturday 5:00pm – 7:30pm

£253.00

Portraiture, Drawing and Painting

Saturday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Vincent Milne

£296.00

Drawing and Painting

Saturday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Derek Ogbourne

£270.00

Life Drawing

Saturday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Estelle Lovatt

£296.00

Drawing is Wonderful

Sunday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Dolph van Eden

£270.00

Drawing is Wonderful

Sunday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Derek Ogbourne

£270.00